DetailsGolden Eagle _Desigend by autodesk premium ( http://www.123dapp.com/123C-3D-Model/Golden-Eagle/597468 ) _Golden eagle (Aquila chrysaetos), dark brown eagle of the family Accipitridae, characterized by golden lanceolate nape feathers (hackles), dark eyes, yellow cere, gray beak, fully feathered legs, large yellow feet, and great talons. Its wingspread reaches 2.3 metres (almost 8 feet). It is the national bird of Mexico.In North America the golden eagle ranges from central Mexico along the Pacific coast and through the Rocky Mountains as far north as Alaska and Newfoundland. Small numbers range through the Appalachian Mountains as far south as North Carolina. The golden eagle is protected by federal law throughout the United States, but special permits for the shooting of eagles are issued in areas where the birds are believed to kill lambs.Ornithologists estimate that the world’s population of golden eagles exceeds 160,000 birds. About 80,000 reside in North America, and about 18,000 occur in Europe. Of the roughly 900 in the United Kingdom, almost all reside in Scotland. The species also occurs in northwestern Africa, but it is more common at higher latitudes and eastward—across Russia, including Siberia, and from Asia Minor through Iran and Pakistan to southern China and Japan. Golden eagles nest in cliff caves or in lone trees. There are one to four (usually two) eggs, which vary, within the clutch, from all white to brown blotched. Both parents incubate the eggs, for a total of 40 to 45 days. The young (only one or two usually surviving) fledge in approximately three months. _Golden eagles use their speed and sharp talons to snatch up rabbits, marmots, and ground squirrels. They also eat carrion, reptiles, birds, fish, and smaller fare such as large insects. They have even been known to attack full grown deer. Ranchers once killed many of these birds for fear that they would prey on their livestock, but studies showed that the animal's impact was minimal. Today, golden eagles are protected by law.Golden eagle pairs maintain territories that may be as large as 60 square miles (155 square kilometers). They are monogamous and may remain with their mate for several years or possibly for life. They build huge nests to which they may return for several breeding years.Some golden eagles migrate, but others do not—depending on the conditions of their geographic location. Alaskan and Canadian eagles typically fly south in the fall, for example, while birds that live in the western continental U.S. tend to remain in their ranges year-round.
- Additional Information
SKU 10000522 Length [mm] 49.04 Width [mm] 38.67 Height [mm] 95 Volume [cm³] 40.71 Area [cm²] 108.13