DetailsGiraffe _Desigend by YahooJAPAN ( http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:182149 ) _Giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis), long-necked, cud-chewing, hoofed mammal of Africa, with long legs and a coat pattern of irregular brown patches on a light background. Giraffes are the tallest of all land animals; males (bulls) may exceed 5.5 metres (18 feet) in height, and the tallest females (cows) are about 4.5 metres. Using prehensile tongues almost half a metre long, they are able to browse foliage almost six metres from the ground. Giraffes are a common sight in grasslands and open woodlands in East Africa, where they can be seen in reserves such as Tanzania’s Serengeti National Park and Kenya’s Amboseli National Park. _Giraffes grow to nearly their full height by four years of age but gain weight until they are seven or eight. Males weigh up to 1,930 kg (4,250 pounds), females up to 1,180 kg (2,600 pounds). The tail may be a metre in length and has a long black tuft on the end; there is also a short black mane. Both sexes have a pair of horns, though males possess other bony protuberances on the skull. _Giraffes live in nonterritorial groups of up to 20. Home ranges are as small as 85 square km (33 square miles) in wetter areas but up to 1,500 square km (580 square miles) in dry regions. The animals are gregarious, a behaviour that apparently allows for increased vigilance against predators. They have excellent eyesight, and when one giraffe stares, for example, at a lion a kilometre away, the others look in that direction too. Giraffes live up to 26 years in the wild and slightly longer in captivity. _Giraffes prefer to eat new shoots and leaves, mainly from the thorny acacia tree. Cows in particular select high-energy, low-fibre items. They are prodigious eaters, and a large male consumes about 65 kg (145 pounds) of food per day. _Females first breed at four or five years of age. Gestation is 15 months, and, though most calves are born in dry months in some areas, births can take place in any month of the year. The single offspring is about 2 metres (6 feet) tall and weighs 100 kg (220 pounds). For a week the mother licks and nuzzles her calf in isolation while they learn each other’s scent. Thereafter, the calf joins a “nursery group” of similar-aged youngsters, while mothers forage at variable distances. If lions or hyenas attack, a mother sometimes stands over her calf, kicking at the predators with front and back legs. _Today, the Giraffe is listed by the IUCN as an animal that is of Least Concern of becoming extinct in it's natural environment in the near future due to the fact that the majority of Giraffe populations are currently stable and are in fact increasing in some areas. They are however, still affected by both hunting and habitat loss with populations further north becoming sparser and more isolated from one another.
- Additional Information
SKU 10000089 Length [mm] 136.47 Width [mm] 34.24 Height [mm] 150 Volume [cm³] 80.71 Area [cm²] 200.06