DetailsJaguar _Desigend by CudaEngineering ( http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:201102 ) _Jaguar (Panthera onca), also called el tigre or tigre Americano, largest New World member of the cat family (Felidae), once found from the U.S.-Mexican border southward to Patagonia, Argentina. Its preferred habitats are usually swamps and wooded regions, but jaguars also live in scrublands and deserts. The jaguar is virtually extinct in the northern part of its original range and survives in reduced numbers only in remote areas of Central and South America; the largest known population exists in the Amazon rainforest. Typical coloration is orange to tan, with black spots arranged in rosettes with a black spot in the centre. The jaguar resembles the leopard of Africa and Asia, but the leopard lacks the black centre spot. Along the midline of the jaguar’s back is a row of long black spots that may merge into a stripe. The base colour of the jaguar varies greatly from white to black. Although brown and black jaguars appear to be solid-coloured, spots are always faintly visible. _Jaguars are also larger and more heavily built than leopards. The male jaguar, which is generally larger than the female, attains a length of 1.7–2.7 metres (5.6–9 feet), including the 0.6–0.9-metre (2–3-foot) tail, with a shoulder height of 0.7–0.8 metre (2.3–2.6 feet); it weighs from 100 to 160 kg (220 to 350 pounds). The jaguars of South America are largest. A solitary predator, the jaguar is a stalk-and-ambush hunter; its name comes from the Indian word yaguar, meaning “he who kills with one leap.” Jaguars are swift and agile and are very good climbers. They enter water freely and appear to enjoy bathing. Although active during the day, jaguars hunt mainly at night and on the ground. Capybara and peccary are their preferred prey, but they will also take deer, birds, crocodilians, and fish. Livestock are occasionally attacked in areas where ranches have replaced natural habitat. The cat is a savage fighter when cornered but does not normally attack humans. _ Females establish overlapping home ranges, and female offspring may inherit land from their mothers. Males establish territories twice as large as females and overlap the ranges of several females. Both sexes mark their ranges with urine. Females have litters of one to four cubs, which are blind and helpless at birth. The mother stays with them and defends them fiercely from any animal that may approach—even their own father. Young jaguars learn to hunt by living with their mothers for two years or more. _Jaguars have the strongest bite force of all Cats and like other 'big' Cats they can roar (other Cats cannot). The Jaguar is undoubtedly a strikingly beautiful animal, and has naturally caught the attention of both scientists and hunters alike, with many individuals sadly having been poached for their distinctively patterned fur.
- Additional Information
SKU 10000444 Length [mm] 140 Width [mm] 33.47 Height [mm] 81.06 Volume [cm³] 58.16 Area [cm²] 146.33