DetailsRocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep _Designed by Richard Hamilton ( http://www.123dapp.com/3dcr-Creature/Bighorn-sheep/1675252 ) _Bighorn sheep (Ovis canadensis), also called big horn sheep, mountain sheep, or American bighorn sheep , stocky, climbing hoofed mammal of western North America known for its massive curling horns. Bighorns are brown with a white rump patch. Horns are present in both sexes, but they are bigger in males (rams). Six living subspecies are recognized. Males of the Rocky Mountain subspecies have horns averaging more than 1 metre (3.3 feet) long as measured along the outer curvature; a record of 1.33 metres was reported in 1900. Males of this subspecies are nearly 2 metres long and weigh up to 137 kg (300 pounds), though the average is 95 kg (71 kg in females, or ewes). The California bighorn is nearly as large; desert bighorns are smaller. _Bighorns prefer open terrain near rocky refuges to which they can escape when they see predators. Diet consists of grass, sedge, shrubs, and herbs. The sheep live in single-sex groups of 2–12, migrating seasonally 1–32 km (0.6–20 miles) to higher elevations in the spring and summer. In late fall they retreat from heavy snowpack to lower elevations. Each young sheep learns a migratory route by following an older group member. Home ranges are thus inherited. _Fighting for dominance or mating rights, males face each other, rear up on their hind legs, and hurl themselves at each other in charges of some 20 miles (32 kilometers) an hour. The resounding clash of horns can be heard echoing through the mountains as the confrontation is repeated—sometimes for many hours—until one ram submits and walks away. The animal's thick, bony skull usually prevents serious injury. _A Rocky Mountain bighorn ram's horns can weigh 30 pounds (14 kilograms)—more than all the bones in his body combined. Females (ewes) also have horns, but they are of smaller size.Rocky Mountain bighorns inhabit the mountains from Canada south to New Mexico. They are relatives of goats, and have balance-aiding split hooves and rough hoof bottoms for natural grip. _Wild sheep live in social groups, but rams and ewes typically meet only to mate. Rams live in bachelor groups and females live in herds with other females and their young rams. When fall mating arrives, rams gather in larger groups and ram fighting escalates. Usually only stronger, older rams (with bigger horns) are able to mate.
- Additional Information
SKU 10000523 Length [mm] 120 Width [mm] 57.14 Height [mm] 116.05 Volume [cm³] 97.6 Area [cm²] 196.66